![]() |
Introduction to Shea ButterBenefits and Uses
When pure and unrefined, it has a yellowish texture and offers a nutty fragrance. Pure African Shea Butter is the newest best kept secret to hit the cosmetics world but beware - not all sheabutters are the same. Be very careful in selecting a shea butter supplier. Some have been known to be chemically or unhygenically extracted. There are currently no governing bodies to oversee the production, look for a supplier who tests for microbes and offers a clean body butter without debris. Demand products with high shea butter contents. Shea butter has been used for more than a millennium for its proven moisturizing and healing properties. The healing properties of shea butter are believed to be partly attributed to the presence of allantoin, a substance known to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue in ulcerous wounds*(Wallace-Bruce, Y. (1995) Shea butter extraction in Ghana, pp. 157-161. In: Do It Herself. Women and technical innovation. (Ed. by H. Appleton), pp. 157-161. Intermediate Technology Publications, London. 310pp.) It's anti-microbial agent is used for the promotion of rapid healing of wounds. Yet it is gentle enough to be used to help heal new born babies navels. Shea butter is a superb moisturizer that is commonly used to rejuvenate skin pores and restore its natural elasticity. It is very gentle, even for the most sensitive skins, and offers a wealth of properties:
Our products are made with the finest natural ingredients to bring you high quality skin care products that provide so much more than simply moisturizing your skin. They are suitable for all races, all ages, all skin types. Now the secret is out.
|
|
Copyright © 2006 Eczema Allergy . All rights reserved. Disclaimer
|